CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C86313

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C. H. Robinson International, Inc.
8100 Mitchell Road
Eden Prairie, MN 55344-2231

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated March 27, 1998, on behalf of your client Coynes, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted seven samples of Folk-Art Christmas decorations.

Item #WW-2302 is a resin figure dressed in a winter sweater, red checked pants, black boots, hat, and mittens. The resin figure is holding a pine Christmas tree with a bird perched on top of the tree.

Item #WW-2330 consists of an assorted set of six resin figures. There are two Santa figures, one is standing on top of a Christmas package. There are two snowmen with a star motif and two angels with wings and halos. One angel is holding a star above her head and the other angel is holding a candy cane.

Item #WW-2304 is bearfoot figure dressed in an old fashion winter night gown and night cap with a turtle on top. This figure is holding a Christmas stocking in one hand and a teddy bear in the other. The design of this item includes a star motif.

Item #WW-2303 is also a barefoot figure dressed in an old fashion winter nightgown, designed with a mistletoe pattern. This figure is wearing a tasseled night cap and holding a lighted candle in one hand and a Christmas stocking in the other hand.

Item #WW-2301 is a figure dressed in a full length green winter coat with a dog peeking out from the bottom. This figure is also wearing a tasseled stocking cap, stripped muffler, black boots and green dotted mittens. It is cradling a kitten and Christmas stocking in one arm and holding two candy canes with loaves of bread in a basket in the other mitten.

Item #WW-2306 is a figure dressed in an old fashion country/pilgrim style red winter coat, heavy green pants, green hat, black boots, brown/black dotted mittens. This figure is cradling a black sheep wrapped in a brown and grey checked blanket.

Item #WW-2009 is a scene that depicts a three dimensional figured Santa wrapped in a blanket in his sleigh, leaning back on a full sack of Christmas gifts. Santa has birds perched on his cap and boots. Three winged pigs in winter sweaters with birds perched on their backs are pulling this sleigh instead of the traditionally used reindeers. The applicable subheading for items #WW-2330 and #WW-2009 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

All other items will be classified under a separate ruling, The binding ruling number is #C 87277.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division